Accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-L1496, Friday 14 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev G-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L1496
MSN: 22114
Total airframe hrs:3407 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km N of Begovat -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Fergana International Airport (FEG/UTFF)
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by severe turbulence while flying at a height of some 200-250 metres. First the aircraft lost 70-90 meters altitude, forcing the pilot to initiate a climb to their initial altitude. The stalled while climbing and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location