| Date: | Monday 10 March 1941 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-277C |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | NC15592 |
| MSN: | 2248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-G102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines Trip 20 departed Chicago Municipal Airport, IL on a flight to Washington, DC. The first intermediate stop was Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH.
An unexpected acceleration of a low pressure system resulted in the arrival of a storm front at Cincinnati coincidentally with the arrival of Trip 20 with resulting turbulence below 3000 feet, violent rain squalls and a ceiling of 1300 feet.
When attempting to land on runway 6, the airplane ballooned after entering a sudden squall. The captain continued the landing and the aircraft contacted the ground to the left of the runway and rolled into a levee.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The error in judgment on the part of the pilot in continuing an attempt to land during a period of restricted visibility from the cockpit due to heavy precipitation. A substantial factor, increasing the pilots difficulties and the liability of error in judgment, was the inadequacy of the system of runway lighting on Lunken Airport, Cincinnati, Ohio.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location