Accident Douglas DST-318A (DC-3) NC28394, Wednesday 26 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1941
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DST-318A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC28394
MSN: 3250
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Hoover Field, DC
Destination airport:Atlanta-Candler Field, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill in pine woods while trying to make an instrument landing approach in rain and fog due to altimeter misread. The aircraft found next day at 6:30 CT. Passenger Edward Vernon "Eddy" Rickenbacker (50) survived. Congressman William D. Byron (45) died.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain in charge of the flight to exercise the proper degree of care by not checking his altimeters to determine whether both were correctly set and properly functioning before commencing his landing approach. A substantial contributing factor was the absence of an established uniform cockpit procedure on Eastern Air Lines by which both the captain and the pilot are required to make a complete check of the controls and instruments during landing operations."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months