Accident Douglas DC-2-192 40, Wednesday 12 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-192
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 40
MSN: 1560 or 1598
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dao County, Yongzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2, named "Kangting", crashed into a mountain during a thunderstorm. Pilot Joy Foon Thom, co-pilot Paul Chinn, radio operator C.N. Pau killed.
Wreckage was discovered by aerial searching a week later.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
cnac.org
Liu, X. 2015. Flying the Hump. Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China: Guangxi Normal University Press. (in Chinese)