Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CF-TCP, Thursday 6 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1941
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCP
MSN: 1501
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Armstrong Airport, ON (YYW) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Narrative:
Crashed into trees during approach.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Montreal to Winnipeg with en route stops at Ottawa, Toronto and North Bay. En route the aircraft developed engine trouble, forcing the crew to divert to Armstrong Airport.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
Reading Eagle - Feb 7, 1941