| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
| Registration: | 23 |
| MSN: | 5-AT-101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jishui County, Ji’an, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into mountain peak in the Jiangxi province during a thunderstorm. One crew member survived.
The Ford flew into thunderstorm and its radio malfunctioned. The crew attempted an emergency landing, but the plane crashed onto mountains. Everyone aboard died except for a traveling CNAC radio operator, Peilun Zhang, who survived with serious injuries.
Sources:
cnac.org Chen, Siu Chan [Chen, Shaozeng]
CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation [CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC [Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
Location