Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 I-LUME, Friday 17 January 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-LUME
MSN: 32032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Some thirty minutes after takeoff the airplane was forced to return to Catania with the right engine on fire. On landing it struck two Luftwaffe Ju 88 aircraft, causing substantial damage. Passengers and crew had the time to escape before the fire destroyed the aircraft

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Roma Vol. 8 pag. 62

Location