Other Douglas DC-3A-197 NC16072, Sunday 12 January 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC16072
MSN: 1912
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire. Also destroyed was Western Air Express Boeing 247D (cn 1721) NC13339.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham