Accident Junkers F13 D-724, Wednesday 2 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1932
Time:13:29
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-724
MSN: 696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Echterspfahl -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fürth (11:55)
Destination airport:Frankfurt am Main
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Spessart mountains in fog. Hit trees and lost a wing. Two pilots (Schulz/Frank) and three passengers.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 3 November 1932