This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mg6e |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | .. + .. |
| MSN: | 6888 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Umbalkees Glacier, Hohe Tauern -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force landed on a snow covered field in bad weather. Wreck found again 2002
Sources:
http://ju52archiv.de/50.htm Location