Accident Junkers Ju-52 See , Thursday 2 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52 See
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 6932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hommelvik Seaplane Base -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 52 See WNr 6932 of 1./KGr.z.b.V. 108 was destroyed by a storm while it was moored in Hommelvik seaplane base. There was no casualty.