Accident Junkers Ju-52 See , Wednesday 1 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52 See
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 6929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bodø -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Ju-52 of Luftwaffe 1./KGr.z.b.V. 108 was destroyed in an emergency landing in the Bodø area due to bad weather. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap411.html
www.rafandluftwaffe.info