Unlawful Interference de Havilland DH.91 Albatross G-AFDI, Friday 20 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1940
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFDI
MSN: 6802
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bristol-Whitchurch Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed whilst parked on the ground during German air raid on Bristol-Whitchurch Airfield.

Sources:

Jackson, A. J. (1987). De Havilland aircraft since 1909. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-896-4