Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth OY-DEG, Sunday 2 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 October 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Bjorn Anderson
Registration: OY-DEG
MSN: 1402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sønderborg, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sønderborg, Syddanmark, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 1402 DH.60M [Gipsy I]: registered G-AALF [C of R 2126] 2.8.29 to A.H. Youngman (as nominee for H.G. [Gordon] Selfridge Junior), Heston. C of A 2192 issued 29.8.29. Re-registered [C of R 2386] 4.1.30 to unknown. Re-registered [C of R 2417] 6.2.30 to John D. Turner, Heston. Sold by 31.12.30 [but not registered as such]. Registration cancelled 16.11.31 as "sold" [and with C of A renewal 16.11.31].

Registered in Denmark as OY-DEG 29.12.31 to Bjorn Andersen, Copenhagen; carried Shell titles on tail. Crashed on takeoff for unknown reasons, at Sønderborg, Syddanmark, Denmark, 2.10.32. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 13.12.32

Sønderborg is a Danish town in the Region of Southern Denmark. It is the main town and the administrative seat of Sønderborg Municipality.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AALF.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbGYiXQ==
5. https://oy-reg.dk/register/1900.html
6. http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk/media/1340/1983-04.pdf [Danish text]
7. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l246.jpg
8. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-sonderborg
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy//reg_OY-.html
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%B8nderborg#Air

Location