Accident Douglas DC-3A-197C NC25678, Wednesday 4 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1940
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197C
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC25678
MSN: 2175
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2456 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km SW of Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3A passenger plane, NC25678, was destroyed in an accident near Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW), U.S.A. All three crew members and seven of the 13 passengers were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) to Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) with en route stops at Philadelphia, PA, Allentown, PA, Akron, OH and Cleveland, OH.
The airplane descended through the overcast near Chicago Municipal Airport and the pilot reported they would have to circle the airport to clear his windshield of ice, which impaired his vision.
After clearing the windshield the pilot decided to land on the northwest runway. At an altitude of approximately 160 feet, the airplane stalled, fell off to the left, and crashed while in an incipient spin. The accumulation of ice on the leading edges of the wing had raised the stall speed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Upon the basis of the foregoing findings of fact and upon all the evidence available at this time, we find that the probable cause of the accident aircraft NC25678 (United 21) on December 4, 1940, was the failure of the pilot to exercise that degree of caution and skill required to avert a stall while approaching for a landing on the short northwest runway. A substantial contributing factor to the accident was the error in judgement of Captain Scott in choosing that short runway for his landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Chicago Tribune, 5 December 1940
Chicago Tribune, 6 December 1940

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW); 04 December 1940