Accident Douglas DC-2-118A NC14292, Friday 29 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-118A
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC14292
MSN: 1352
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Cotocollao Airport
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2 named "Santa Silvia" crashed five minutes after take-off for the last flight leg to Cali on a service from Quito Cali via Guayaquil, Salinas, Manta, Esmeraldas, and Quito.
Pilot J.J. Schiedel seriously injured. Co-pilot Benninghoff, radio-operator Arba Mock, flight attendant Maya Tafur and sole passenger Luis Luna slightly injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 30 November 1940, p5 (Edição 14134)