This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | N9048 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Batten -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed at Mount Batten on 27 November 1940 in a hangar fire, as a result of a German air raid. The plane burnt out in the hangar.
Sources:
No. 10 SQUADRON RAAF An Overview of its role in World War II adf-serials.com.au 