Loss of control Accident Lockheed 14-N2 Super Electra AX688, Sunday 10 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-N2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AX688
MSN: 1419
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Super Electra took off from Nairobi in strong winds and heavy rain. Turning to the left at 500 feet after takeoff the airplane stalled and entered a spin. It crashed and caught fire. All aboard were killed.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Germiston, South Africa to Cairo-Heliopolis Airport, Egypt via Dodoma, Tanzania and Nairobi.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden