| Date: | Monday 4 November 1940 |
| Time: | 04:42 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-197 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC16086 |
| MSN: | 1925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8694 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Centerville, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into the west side Bountiful Peak at the 6700 ft level during a snowstorm due to failure of navigational equipment.
. Bountiful Peak is located in the Wasatch Mountains
The aircraft operated United Air Lines Trip 16 from Oakland Municipal Airport, California to Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, Utah with stops at San Francisco and Sacramento, California, and Reno and Elko, Nevada.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The malfunctioning of the Salt Lake radio range.
Substantial contributing factors to the accident were:
(1) The failure of the communications operators at Tintic, Plymouth, and Salt Lake City, Utah, whose duty it was to monitor the range, to detect its malfunctioning and immediately notify those concerned; and
(2) The failure of the pilot of Trip 16 to follow to the fullest extent established radio range techique in accordance with the requirements of the procedre established by United and approved by the Civil Aeronautics Administratir.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report