Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM925, Tuesday 10 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:814 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XM925
MSN: WA/46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden, 10 miles off HMS Victrorious. -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, Gulf of Aden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Wessex HAS.1 XM925 '347/V; of 814 Squadron, FAA RN, based aboard HMS Victorious. Written off (destroyed) 10 September 1963: Aircraft took off in pitch dark conditions and flew some ten miles ahead of ship for sonar searches. On descending to hover height, ball was lowered and the sensing forks the cable passed through were giving false readings to the computer. The aircraft nosed forward excessively, and then back; just as the pilot said he was pulling up, the tail hit the water and cartw6heeled the whole aircraft into the sea, nose-diving straight under. All four crew escaped, and were recovered by sea boat dispatched from HMS Eskimo

Crew of Wessex XM925:
Sub-Lt F A Rock - survived with injuries
Sub Lt J E Yates - survived with injuries
Lt C H D Crooke-Preist - recovered uninjured
Able Seaman P J S Speck - recovered uninjured

Aircraft sank and not recovered. Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ 19.6.63. Total airframe time 461.50

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/12174/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Aden