Accident Short Sunderland I P9622, Tuesday 29 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: P9622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km SW of Wick, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside during a sea rescue operation. Four crew members died and five were wounded.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the ...The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Winning of the Battle of Britain / Larry Donnelly
backtonormandy.org
Flight 18 April 1952