This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | T9045 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km SE of Strathie Point, Caithness -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sullom Voe Airport (EGRS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Short Sunderland T9045 ("KG-E") of 204 Squadron, RAF took off to search for Sunderland P9620 on the 29th October but was forced landed at sea due to running out of fuel, darkness and high wind. The starboard float was smashed on landing and a trawler in the vicinity came alongside and lines were passed. Attempts to tow the aircraft were foiled owing to the roughness of sea, and after the port float had been stove in by the trawler. It was decided to abandon the aircraft. All personnel were safely transferred to trawler A76 and the aircraft eventually sank about 5 miles east by south from Strathie Point, Caithness-shire.
Sources:
The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Battle of Britain By Larry Donnelly p 215
Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Vol 1 39 - 41by Ross McNeill.
ahoy.tk-jk.net navyhistory.org.au Sunderland casualty list backtonormandy.org 