Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-2-221 39, Tuesday 29 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-221
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 39
MSN: 1568
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Changyi -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
A CNAC DC-2, named "Kweilin", ran into a group of Japanese fighters and forced landed on a small airfield 100 km NE of Kunming. The aircraft was spotted and strafed. Pilot Walter "Foxy" Kent (36), the stewardess and seven passengers died. Two crew members and three passengers survived. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
cnac.org