Accident de Havilland DH.91 Albatross G-AFDL, Sunday 6 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1940
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFDL
MSN: 6805
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed at Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire.

Sources:

Jackson, A. J. (1987). De Havilland aircraft since 1909. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-896-4.