Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra SP-BPN, xx Sep 1940
ASN logo

Date:xx Sep 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: SP-BPN
MSN: 1495
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Riga -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Evacuated to Estonia 4.9.1939; used by Estonian Army; seized by Soviets during the Summer of 1940; crashed near Riga 9.40.
Formerly owned by LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze.

Sources:

Golden Years of Aviation
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden