This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | X5000 |
| MSN: | 5-AT-107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limavady RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Limavady RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Tri-Motor ran into a ditch on takeoff, sustaining irreparable damage.
This aircraft was impressed into military service with RAF on 26 April 1940 and was used to help evacuate RAF squadrons from France during May/June 1940, along with other impressed airliners.
Sources:
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Location