CFIT Accident Douglas DC-3-227 YR-PIF, Friday 23 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-227
Owner/operator:LARES - Liniile Aeriene Române Exploatate de Stat
Registration: YR-PIF
MSN: 1985
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Risculita -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Arad Airport (ARW/LRAR)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Gaina (SW of Cluj-Napoca), Apuseni Mountains (Carpates) in a hail storm.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
adevarul.ro

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alin Samusan; Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)