Accident de Havilland DH.91 Albatross AX903, Monday 11 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AX903
MSN: 6800
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV) -   Iceland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ayr
Destination airport:Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV/BIRK)
Narrative:
The transport aircraft, impressed into Royal Air Force Service from BOAC on 1.9.40, was operated by the RAF 271 Squadron.
During taxi after landing the right-hand main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the taxi strip and hit a Fairy Battle aircraft (L5547).

Sources:

Jackson, A. J. (1987). De Havilland aircraft since 1909. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-896-4
https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/36-albatross-reykjavik-field-august-11-1941