Accident Douglas DC-2-115E D-AIAV, Friday 9 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115E
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIAV
MSN: 1366/F26
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lämershagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Narrative:
Crashed due to pilot error. Three crew and 10 passengers on board. Two passengers died.

Sources:

geschichtsspuren.de Forum

Location