Accident Handley Page HP.42E AS981, Wednesday 7 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42E
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AS981
MSN: HP.42/4
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moresby Park, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made a forced landing in the Dissington Moor after an engine fire which spread to the airframe causing the ammunition to explode and burned out. Ex G-AAUC "Horsa" Imperial Airways, impressed by RAF.

Sources:

Air International