Accident Vickers Valentia 269, Friday 2 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vnti model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valentia
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:150 km NE of Dodoma -   Tanzania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Vickers Valentia crashed North East of Dodoma, fatally injuring three crew members and five passengers.

Sources:

avcom Forum: SAAF: January 1920 to Present

Location