Accident Handley Page HP.42E AS983, Thursday 1 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42E
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AS983
MSN: HP.42/8
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Donibristle RAF Station, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in heavy landing; repaired for one test flight early 1941, then scrapped; ex G-AAXF "Helena" Imperial Airways impressed by RAF.

Sources:

Air International