Accident Short Sunderland I N6133, Tuesday 9 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N6133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:140 km SW off Sumburgh Head, United Kingdom -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Gordon Gollob flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110.

Sources:

Sunderland Squadrons of World War 2 / Jon Lake
Wikipedia: Gordon Gollob