Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra SP-BPM, xx Jun 1940
ASN logo

Date:xx Jun 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-BPM
MSN: 1494
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Paris -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Confirmed escaped to UK 4.9.39 & destroyed in France while in military use. Reportedly shot down near Paris 15th June 1940 after abandoned on Paris Airport with damaged engine and captured by Germans.