Unlawful Interference Junkers Ju-52/3mge OH-ALL, Friday 14 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Aero OY
Registration: OH-ALL
MSN: 5494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:off Keri Island [Gulf of Finland] -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)
Narrative:
The Ju-52 named "Kaleva" was shot down by two Soviet Tupolev SB-2 planes and crashed into sea offshore near the Keri (Kar) Lighthouse.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 15 June 1940, p5

Location

Images:

photo (c) Neittamo; Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)