ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34188
Last updated: 24 February 2021

Date:16-FEB-1932
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Piaggio/Dornier Do J Wal Jupiter VIII R Cabina
Owner/operator:Società Anonima di Navigazione Aerea (SANA)
Registration: I-AZEA
C/n / msn: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 mi SW of Delimara -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due to the engine failure. Occupants rescued by 202 Sqn sea plane. Capsized during tow to Malta. Salvaged 17/18 FEB

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/CivilGeneralAviation/AccidentsCivil/19301939/tabid/512/language/en-US/Default.aspx
http://www.europeanairlines.no/fleet-list-of-societa-anonima-di-navigazione-aerea-sana-1925-1934/