Accident Douglas R3D-1 (DC-5) 1901, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dc5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R3D-1 (DC-5)
Owner/operator:Douglas Aircraft Company
Registration: 1901
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed prior to delivery to the US Navy due to crossed control cables.
The aircraft had been manufactured at Douglas' El Segundo plant, next to Los Angeles Municipal Airport.

Sources:

The Wilmington Morning Star 6 June 1940, p3

Location