Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3-227B OO-AUI, Thursday 23 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-227B
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF, lsf Sabena
Registration: OO-AUI
MSN: 2094
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Arques -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Merville Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Destination airport:London (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Hit by anti-aircraft fire over Calais and part of the left wing was torn off. The pilot (Sgt Raymond Chartier) made a forced landing near Arques, killing the navigator (Capt John M.H. Hoare) and injuring two passengers. The two other crew members (Plt Off Benson Freeman, engineer Pier Vrebos) and the passengers were taken POW.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum: WW2 Sabena-planes shot down May 1940 in France