Unlawful Interference Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P OO-AGZ, Thursday 23 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF, lsf Sabena
Registration: OO-AGZ
MSN: 7
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 14K Mistral Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Merville -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair at Merville during a German attack. The airplane was being transferred from Sabena to the Royal Air Force 24 Sqn.

Sources:

Aeroplane, October 2011