| Date: | Thursday 23 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AGS |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Engine model: | Gnome-Rhône 14K Mistral Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Arques -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Shot down by German ground fire. The airplane was operated on behalf of RAF 271 Sqn.
One crew member, a mechanic, survived by jumping out of the aircraft before the crash. The pilot and co-pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
francecrashes39-45.net Golden Years of Aviation Location