Loss of control Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 I-LUPI, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-LUPI
MSN: 32038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Narrative:
A ladder in the cargo compartment moved during takeoff and jammed the controls. There were no survivors amongst the passengers, most of them military personnel.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 55
Algemeen Handelsblad, 18-05-1940

Location