Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.64bis I-SAAT, Thursday 19 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 March 1931
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.64bis
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-SAAT
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marina di Pisa, near Calambrone -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cinisello
Destination airport:Montecelio
Narrative:
Crashed at sea off Pisa as the result of a technical failure. All three occupants, pilots Umberto Maddalena, Fausto Cecconi and radio operator Giuseppe Da Monte died in the crash.

Sources:

La Stampa 21 March 1931, p1
https://oldmachinepress.com/2014/04/14/savoia-marchetti-s-64-and-s-64-bis/