Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-2-115E PH-AKO, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115E
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AKO
MSN: 1361/F21
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The German invasion of the Netherlands during World War II, started on May 10, 1940. Kampfgeschwader 4 (KG 4), a Luftwaffe bomber unit, carried out an attack on Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS), destroying several aircraft.
One of the aircraft damaged beyond repair was KLM-owned Douglas DC-2 PH-AKO, named "Oeverzwaluw".

Sources:

Tweede Register 1929 - 1949 / Herman Dekker

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joost J. Bakker; Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG); ; (by)