| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-194D |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-ARX |
| MSN: | 2020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The German invasion of the Netherlands during World War II, started on May 10, 1940. Kampfgeschwader 4 (KG 4), a Luftwaffe bomber unit, carried out an attack on Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS), destroying several aircraft.
One of the aircraft damaged beyond repair was KLM-owned Douglas DC-3-194D PH-ARX, named "Xema".
Sources:
Tweede Register 1929 - 1949 / Herman Dekker Location
Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 1938; (publicdomain)