Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3-194F PH-AST, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-194F
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AST
MSN: 2111
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The German invasion of the Netherlands during World War II, started on May 10, 1940. Kampfgeschwader 4 (KG 4), a Luftwaffe bomber unit, carried out an attack on Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS), destroying several aircraft.
One of the aircraft damaged beyond repair was KLM-owned Douglas DC-3-194F PH-AST, named "Tapuit".

Sources:

Tweede Register 1929 - 1949 / Herman Dekker

Location