Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NC394H, Thursday 10 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1930
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Cross Airways
Registration: NC394H
MSN: 087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aransas Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port Aransas Field TX
Destination airport:Kansas City MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing and crashed from an altitude of 4,000 feet shortly after taking off.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Jenaer Volksblatt 11 July 1930