Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e DB+JY, Saturday 13 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+JY
MSN: 6657
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hartvikvatnet, Narvik, Nordland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Eleven Luftwaffe Ju-52/3mg4e with troops and supplies (crash-) landed on frozen lake Hartvikvatnet, 4,9 km W of Elvegardsmoen, about 20 km NNW of Narvik during the Narvik campaign. CA+JY (6657) and SE+KC (6669) managed to take off again and landed in Sweden. The other planes sank to the bottom May 1940 when ice melted. Five were salvaged during the 1983/86 period.

Sources:

ktsorens.thilde.org
www.technikmuseum-dessau.de