Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Saturday 13 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5711
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gangsoya, Sogn og Fjordane -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Junkers Ju-52/3m floatplanes crashed into the sea. Seven crew of 5615 and 5711 POW, ten others MIA.

Sources:

Junkers Ju 52 See Frøysjøen, Berle Sogn og Fjordane