Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Neumünster -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neumünster Airfield (EUM/EDHN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the plane failed to gain altitude and crashed into a forest. Several crew members were seriously injured. The plane had Norway as destination.

Sources:

Tragödie vor 70 Jahren: Doppelter Flugzeug-Absturz