This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1940 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | NG+VD |
| MSN: | 6423 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Oslo-Fornebu -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB) |
Narrative:Badly damaged by ground fire during aborted landing of troops of II./IR 324 at Oslo-Fornebu. Crashed and burned out.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21725 